Terms and Conditions

1. INTERPRETATION

1.1. In these Terms & Conditions, except where the context otherwise requires:

1.1.1. “Institution”, “APMC”, “we”, “us” or “our” means APMC Learning Centre and its affiliates;

1.1.2. “Client”, “you”, or “your” means the individual(s) who has accepted or proposes to accept products or services by APMC;

1.1.3. “Contract” shall mean collectively these Terms & Conditions, the Registration Form and the APMC Privacy Policy and such other policies, guidelines, codes of conduct and/or regulations of APMC as are informed and provided to the Client, Parents and Student (and as amended, supplemented and varied) from time to time;

1.1.4. “Class” or “Classes” whether or not such term has been capitalised, mean all lessons, classes, courses, workshops and programmes and conducted by APMC and/or its Staff for the Student;

1.1.5. “Core Programmes” mean all regular classes, courses, workshops and programmes developed, offered and conducted by APMC and/or its Staff for the Student during each Term other than the Crash Courses or Special Programmes;

1.1.6. “A la Carte Lessons “, “Crash Courses” and “Special Programmes” mean all classes, courses, workshops and programmes developed, offered and conducted by APMC and/or its Staff for the Student, independent and outside of the Core Programmes;

1.1.7. “Programmes” whether or not such term has been capitalised, means the Core Programmes, Special Programmes and Crash Courses, and “Programme” shall mean any one of them;

1.1.8. “Infectious Disease” means the definition assigned to it under the Infectious Disease Act (Chapter 137) of Singapore;

1.1.9. “Parents” means the parents of the Student and any person or guardian who has or has accepted parental or legal responsibility for the Student. Parents are responsible, individually and jointly, for complying with their obligations under these Terms and Conditions;

1.1.10. “Personal Data” means the definition assigned to it under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, and shall include any data about you, the Parents or Student, who can be identified from that data and/or other information to which APMC has or is likely to have access to.

1.1.11. “Services” means the classes, courses, workshops and programmes developed, offered and conducted by APMC and/or its Staff for the Student under the Contract;

1.1.12. “Staff” means any officer, teacher (whether permanent or temporary), employee, agent, service provider, representative or contractor of APMC, whether located in Singapore or outside of Singapore;

1.1.13. “Student” means the individual(s) who is the recipient of Services provided by APMC;

1.1.14. “Semester” means each period of the academic year during which APMC regularly conducts classes;

1.1.15. “Terms & Conditions” mean the terms and conditions contained herein and applicable to the provision of all Services;

1.2. These Terms & Conditions apply to the provision of all Services by APMC to the Student upon the engagement of the Client, and are to be complied with by the Client, Parents and Student at all times and are deemed incorporated in the engagement of APMC and the provision of the Services. APMC may revise these Terms & Conditions and the Client, Parent and Student shall continue to be subject to such Terms & Conditions as amended, modified and/or substituted by APMC from time to time and published on APMC’s website at https://apmtuition.com/terms-and-conditions/. The utilisation and continued utilisation (upon an amendment, modification and/or substitution of the Terms & Conditions) of the Services by the Student shall be deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions by the Client, Parents and Student whether or not the Terms & Conditions (and any subsequent amendment, modification and/or substitution) are signed and returned to APMC by the Client.

1.3. The headings in these Terms & Conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation hereof.

2. TUITION FEES AND DEPOSIT

2.1. A deposit of four (4) lessons for each subject is payable at the time of signup for Core Programmes, in addition to the first month’s fee.

2.2. With reference to Paragraph 6.2 of this Terms and Conditions, where Client decided to terminate the contact, the deposit may be utilised by APMC to offset the tuition fees for the subsequent lessons during the notice period.

2.3 Material fees will be collected start of every Semester. The amount will vary depending on the level and will be updated according to the average cost of printing and material purchase for the past 2 years.

2.4 All fees have to be paid in full at least seven (7) days before a newly registered student commences his / her first lesson.

2.5 Subsequent tuition fees for the following months will be collected before the 1st day of every month. The invoice will be sent out at least seven (7) days before the due date.

2.6 Tuition fees remain payable in full even if the parent/s intend for the child to be absent for long period. A late fee of $30 will be imposed for payment not received by due date indicated in the invoice. In the event that the full fee is not paid within seven (7) days after the payment due date, it will be deemed that the student has decided to withdraw from the Centre and will serve the notice period (as stated in item 2.2). A Letter of Termination will be issued by the Centre under such circumstances.

2.7 Slots for classes are allocated on a first come first serve basis. The seats for the class will only be reserved for seven (7) days, unless otherwise stated, for new students who have completed all the necessary fee payment and documents submission.

2.8 In cases whereby there are five (5) weeks in a month, the fees will be prorated accordingly and will be made known to you before the start of each month. For example, four (4) lessons cost $160, and five (5) lessons will then cost $200.

2.9 If your child were to enrol on a class during the middle of a term, fees will be collected on a prorated basis on the remaining lessons for the month.

2.10 All fees paid and deposits made are strictly non-refundable and non-transferable.

3. RESCHEDULING

3.1. Semester Schedules of the following year for the Core Programmes will be planned and announced before the end of the second semester. APMC optimised lesson plan (the “Scheduled Lessons”) has been incorporated to the Semester Schedule to ensure students learn under a well-timed programme. In general, our non-graduating students will have 44 weeks of lessons with 8 weeks of semester break.

3.2. There shall be no Rescheduling of lessons by students in the Core Programmes. Fees for unattended lessons are strictly non-refundable. With respect to the Scheduled Lessons, students may be offered, subject to availability and at APMC’s sole discretion, up to a maximum of one (1) Replacement Class each calendar month (the “Replacement Limit”).

3.3. Requests made for replacement classes will be decided on a case-by-case basis subject to availability and at APMC’s sole discretion. In the event that it is not possible to arrange a replacement class due to a lack of vacancies in other classes, the class fees for the class missed shall not be refunded or pro-rated. This clause shall apply notwithstanding that the Student has valid reason(s) for missing the class. APMC will provide the Student with the Course Materials for the particular class which the Student failed to attend the following week.

3.4. Should the Scheduled Lessons be held on (i) public holidays (whether general, gazetted or otherwise declared or observed in Singapore), (ii) if a public holiday falls on a Sunday, the day next following (not being itself a public holiday), or (iii) such other days as designated by APMC as a non-schooling day for any reason (including without limitation weather/emergency/safety reasons, for the purposes of school retreats/excursions or other administrative nonworking days etc.). Students may be allowed to request for replacement class subject to availability and at APMC’s sole discretion.

3.5. Students shall attend replacement class within fourteen (14) days from the date of the unattended lessons.

3.6. If the student failed to attend the arranged replacement lesson, no further arrangement shall be made notwithstanding that the Student has valid reason(s) for missing the replacement class.

3.7. If the lesson is cancelled by our Centre, we will arrange for a replacement lesson on that week itself. If a replacement lesson could not be arranged, refunds will be made.

3.8. There shall be no topping up of class time for Students who arrived late for class.

3.9. The institution reserves the right to amend the Student’s class size, class tutor and composition and the date and timing of class.

3.10. There will be no replacement class for students who have registered for A la Carte Lessons notwithstanding that the Student has valid reason(s) for missing the class. Student is allowed to reschedule up to one (1) lesson per calendar month (the “Reschedule Limit”). Student shall inform APMC no less than 72 hours before the commencement of lesson and rescheduled lesson shall be within one (1) calendar month. All fees paid made are strictly non-refundable and non-transferable.

4. GENERAL

4.1 The Student shall adhere to the Code of Conduct as set out in each paragraph of the Schedule to the best of his/her abilities at all times. If the student is in breach of the terms under the Schedule, the Institution is entitled to enforce disciplinary action against the student.

4.2 The Institution shall use its best reasonable efforts to help the Student meet the Student’s academic objectives. However, the Institution does not guarantee any improvement in the Student’s academic performance.

4.3 The Institution shall not be liable for any physical injury or harm suffered by the Student due to the Student’s negligence while present in the premises of the Institution.

4.4 The Institution is entitled to use the Student’s achievements for its newsletter or marketing materials.

4.5 APMC reserves the right to do any or all of the following, in its sole discretion, as it may from time to time deem necessary:

4.5.1 make all changes to the conduct of classes, including but not limited to, transferring, combining, dividing or dissolving a class, changing the teachers or specialist trainers, rescheduling classes, and varying the manner in which classes are conducted, such variation to include the conducting of classes online ,

4.5.2 refuse entry to the Student if the Student is deemed to be unwell, or if APMC has reason to believe that the Student has been in contact with or has been exposed to another Student or person who is harbouring or is likely to or is suspected to harbour the agents of an Infectious Disease; and

4.5.3 amend or vary the venues and contents of the classes, according to programme priorities and student needs. APMC may at its discretion, where feasible, give written notice to the Client, Parent and/or Student prior to effecting or carrying out any of the above changes.

5. RESTRICTIONS

5.1 You shall be deemed to have given consent for us to collect the personal data contained within this Agreement. In the course of your enrolment, we generally will not collect your personal data unless

5.1.1 It is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or your representative, and;

5.1.2 You or your representative have been notified of the purposes for which the data was collected

5.2 We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

5.2.1 Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of goods and/or services requested by you;

5.2.2 Verifying your identity;

5.2.3 Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

5.2.4 Managing your relationship with us;

5.2.5 Processing payment or credit transactions;

5.2.6 Sending you marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, memberships and rewards schemes and other promotions;

5.2.7 Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

5.2.8 Any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

5.2.9 Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;

5.2.10 The creation and publishing of marketing or other promotional materials; and

5.2.11 Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

5.3 We may disclose your personal data:

5.3.1 Where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of goods or services requested by you; or

5.3.2 To third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in Clause 5 below for us.

5.4 The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

6. TERMINATION

6.1 This Contract may be terminated at any time by mutual agreement

6.2 The Client may validly terminate this Agreement giving one (1) month notice and one (1) month’s tuition fees in lieu of written notice.

6.3 APMC reserves the right to transfer, suspend and/or terminate the Student with immediate effect from or to any or all classes in the event that the Client, Parents and/or Student breaches any provisions of the Contract, or APMC deems, in its sole discretion, that the Client, Parents and/or Student demonstrates behaviour that is detrimental to the welfare or safety of the Staff or other parents and students of APMC, or prejudicial to good order or the reputation of APMC, or for any other reason that APMC deems fit and proper in its absolute discretion. In the event that the Student is terminated from APMC pursuant to this clause, APMC will not be under any obligation to return any deposit or fees paid to APMC. Without prejudice to the generality of this clause, examples of when APMC may exercise its right include (but is not limited to) cases where the Client, Parents and/or Student:

6.3.1 cause or threaten to cause physical injury to other parents, students and/or Staff for any reason;

6.3.2 use threatening, abusive or insulting words or behaviour towards other parents, students and/or Staff;

6.3.3 harass, cause alarm or distress to other parents, students and/or Staff;

6.3.4 fail to comply with any policy, guidelines, code of conduct, regulation, notice, direction or instruction given by APMC or any Staff in relation to the conduct of classes or the use of APMC’s premises or items or any matter relating to the provision of the Services;

6.3.5 persistently behave in a manner that is disruptive and prevents the continuation of classes or the provision of the Services;

6.3.6 use, disclose or disseminate any of APMC’s copyright material without obtaining APMC’s written consent; or

6.3.7 do not pay any fees payable to APMC and which are outstanding and remain unpaid past 7 days after due date indicated on invoice.

6.4 Should any investigations be deemed by APMC (in its sole discretion) to be necessary or appropriate, the Student may be transferred, suspended or terminated from any or all classes pending such investigation.

7. MISCELLANEOUS

7.1 If any clause of this Agreement is not valid for any reason under the law of Singapore, this will not affect any other clause of this Agreement.

7.2 This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Singapore and the parties hereby irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

7.3 All disputes, controversies or differences arising out of or in connection with this contract, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be first referred to mediation in Singapore in accordance with the Mediation Rules of the Singapore International Mediation Centre for the time being in force.

SCHEDULE

(CODE OF CONDUCT)

 

  1. Students have to be punctual for all lessons. Once a student is 25 minutes late following a lesson commencement, he/she will be denied entry to the lesson and the lesson will be considered as attended.
  2. No food and drinks (except water bottles) are allowed inside the classroom.
  3. No littering is allowed. Students are advised to throw their rubbish into the respective rubbish bins inside their classroom.
  4. Do not rearrange the tables and chairs without permission.
  5. No charging of mobile phones, laptops and any electronic devices inside the classroom. Charging of electronic devices can be done at the pantry/study area.
  6. No taking of photos and videos, or any form of recording, during the lesson.
  7. No listening to music or watching of videos of any form during lesson without permission.
  8. No sharing of materials and notes with other students.
  9. Students should take ownership of their own belongings and not leave anything behind. APMC will not be responsible for any losses.
  10. No sharing of APMC Learning Centre accounts credentials with other parties.
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Apply Coupon
      Whatsapp

      Contact Us

      +65 9836 4183